The Northumberland Chess League is the premier local chess competition for players in Newcastle, Northumberland and Tyneside. In 2018-19 the league has 30 teams of five, representing twelve clubs, with over 150 players regularly taking part. Our season runs from October to April, but new players may join in at any point. For more information on getting involved please see our Clubs page, or email info@northumberlandchess.com.

To see your favourite team's results, click on the filter below with the team you want to see results from. The page you're looking at now displays the results for all teams in the order they were submitted - so the most recent result will be immediately below this notice.

Newcastle University 3-2 South Shields C

Posted by Lewis on March 11, 2016

Michael Knight 1-0 Dominik Schwarz
Jeremy Revell ½-½ Stan Johnson
Olly Higgs ½-½ Mike Savin
Liam Heron 1-0 Gary Hunter
Petros Papaioannou 0-1 Brendan Glasper

Thursday 03rd March 2016

Tynedale Reivers 2-3 Forest Hall Chieftains

Posted by Lewis on March 3, 2016

Peter Crichton 0-1 John Wall Sr
Alex Ashworth ½-½ Paul Charlton
Steve Larkin 1-0 Jose Grueso
Peter Booker 0-1 John Wall Jr
Dave Foster Jr ½-½ Mark Broughton

Tuesday 01st March 2016

Gosforth Ivy 3.5-1.5 Morpeth B

Posted by Lewis on March 1, 2016

Michael Mcbeth 1-0 John Horton
David Stebbings 0-1 Alan Welsh
Robert Heyman ½-½ Robert Mitcheson
Kurt Moreby 1-0 Harry Robinson
Gary Clarke 1-0 David Watson

Monday 29th February 2016

South Shields A 4-1 Jesmond Rookies

Posted by Lewis on March 1, 2016

John Boyd 1-0 Zheming Zhang
Joe Watson ½-½ Jesus Urresti
Paul Bielby 1-0 Andy Trevelyan
Ian Maughan ½-½ Dave Walshaw
Brian Towers 1-0 Joe Emerson

Thursday 25th February 2016

Jesmond Rookies 1-4 Jesmond Knights

Posted by Lewis on February 27, 2016

Jesus Urresti ½-½ Chris Izod
Andy Trevelyan 0-1 Malola Prasath
Dave Walshaw 0-1 Ed Dodds
Liam Dobson ½-½ John Turnock
Joe Emerson 0-1 Zheming Zhang

Friday 26th February 2016

Tynemouth A 0.5-4.5 Jesmond Knights

Posted by Lewis on February 27, 2016

Clive Waters 0-1 Chris Izod
David Henderson 0-1 Malola Prasath
Mike Riding ½-½ John Tunock
John Clarke 0-1 Jesus Urresti
Gary Cornwall 0-1 Steven Aitchison

Tuesday 23rd February 2016

Alnwick 4-1 Newcastle University

Posted by Lewis on February 27, 2016

George Ellames 1-0 Rose Wabuti
Ralph Firth 0-1 Michael Knight
Joe Pharoah 1-0 Petros Papaioannou
Richard Perry 1-0 James Linton
Vincent Cowley 1-0 Default

Tuesday 24th February 2016

Morpeth A 2.5-2.5 Leam Lane Aces

Posted by Lewis on February 27, 2016

Roger Coathup ½-½ David Walker
Mike Smyth 1-0 Robert Forsyth
James Turner ½-½ Alan Young
Darren Laws 0-1 Jason Daglish
Les Whittle ½-½ John Marsh

Wednesday 24th February 2016

Forest Hall Ensigns 4-1 Forest Hall Dragoons

Posted by Lewis on February 27, 2016

Roy Perrier 0-1 Johnny Wall
Stuart Skelsey 1-0 Mark Broughton
Jose Grueso 1-0 Jacque Keal
Keith Brooks 1-0 Robert Hudson
Weiming Xu 1-0 David Ridley

Thursday 18th February 2016

Gosforth Regents 2-3 Durham City

Posted by Lewis on February 27, 2016

Joe Dalton 1-0 Thomas Eggleston
John Wheeler ½-½ Ken Neat
Ron Plater 0-1 Ian Watson
Mike Mcbeth ½-½ David Grant
David Baynes 0-1 Szymon Palucha

Monday 22nd February 2016