The Northumberland Chess League is the premier local chess competition for players in Newcastle, Northumberland and Tyneside. In 2018-19 the league has 30 teams of five, representing twelve clubs, with over 150 players regularly taking part. Our season runs from October to April, but new players may join in at any point. For more information on getting involved please see our Clubs page, or email info@northumberlandchess.com.

To see your favourite team's results, click on the filter below with the team you want to see results from. The page you're looking at now displays the results for all teams in the order they were submitted - so the most recent result will be immediately below this notice.

Forest Hall Chieftains 2.5-2.5 Gosforth Ivy

Posted by Lewis on March 22, 2016

Mike Smith 0-1 Michael Mcbeth
John Wall Snr 0-1 Bob Heyman
Paul Charlton ½-½ Kurt Moreby
Roy Perrier 1-0 Tony Neville
John Wall Jnr 1-0 Gary Clarke

Friday 18th March 2016

South Shields C 3-2 Forest Hall Dragoons

Posted by Lewis on March 22, 2016

Stan Johnson 0-1 Mike Smith
Gary Hunter 1-0 Mark Broughton
Brendan Glasper 0-1 Charlie Mooney
Alan Blackburn 1-0 Jacob Danniker
Brian Telford 1-0 Def

Thursday 17th March 2016

Tynemouth D 2.5-2.5 Alnwick

Posted by Lewis on March 17, 2016

Richard Oxnard ½-½ George Ellames
Denis White ½-½ Ralph Firth
Bob Batten 0-1 Joe Pharoah
Dennis Beagarie 1-0 Vincent Cowley
Peter Combellack ½-½ Michael Sergeant

Wednesday 16th March 2016

Morpeth B 3-2 Tynemouth C

Posted by Lewis on March 17, 2016

John Horton 0-1 Chris Smith
Alan Welsh 1-0 John Morton
Robert Mitcheson ½-½ Lewis Self
Harry Robinson 1-0 Bill Penny
David Watson ½-½ Joe Murray

Wednesday 16th March 2016

Gosforth Salters 2.5-2.5 Gateshead

Posted by Lewis on March 16, 2016

Geoff Harrison 0-1 Kevin Cox
John France 1-0 Peter Wells
Noel Boustred 1-0 Gagik Abaryan
Martin Beardsley 0-1 Bill Noble
Brian Ord ½-½ Alex Johnson

Monday 14th March 2016

Leam Lane Comets 1.5-3.5 South Shields B

Posted by Lewis on March 16, 2016

Jason Daglish ½-½ Brian Towers
Alan Young 0-1 Dave Patterson
Dave Stewardson ½-½ Kevin Rowden
Rob Appleby ½-½ Colin Campbell
Clive Briggs 0-1 Dominik Schwarz

Tuesday 15th March 2016

Tynemouth B 3-2 Tynedale Reivers

Posted by Lewis on March 15, 2016

Keith Rockett 0-1 Peter Crichton
Dave Hair ½-½ Derek Blair
Dave Jarema 1-0 Alex Ashworth
Dave Mear 1-0 Phil Taylor
Ray Garside ½-½ David Foster Jnr

Tuesday 15th March 2016

Jesmond Knights 1-4 South Shields A

Posted by Lewis on March 14, 2016

Malola Prasath 0-1 John Boyd
Ed Dodds 0-1 Joe Watson
John Turnock ½-½ Piotr Niedbal
Zheming Zhang ½-½ Ian Maughan
Jesus Urresti 0-1 Brian Towers

Friday 11th March 2016

Forest Hall Admirals 3-2 Gosforth Regents

Posted by Lewis on March 14, 2016

Tim Wall 1-0 Joe Daton
Manoj Arora 0-1 John Wheler
Mark Younger 1-0 Mike Mcbeth
Mike Smith 1-0 Paul Summer
John Wall Snr 0-1 Dave Stebbings

Friday 11th March 2016

Newcastle University 2.5-2.5 Forest Hall Ensigns

Posted by Lewis on March 14, 2016

Rose Wabuti ½-½ Roy Perrier
Michael Knight 0-1 Jose Grueso
Jeremy Revell 0-1 Stuart Skelsey
Ninara Mir-babayeva 1-0 Default
Liam Heron 1-0 Jamie Mcintosh

Thursday 10th March 2016