The Northumberland Chess League is the premier local chess competition for players in Newcastle, Northumberland and Tyneside. In 2018-19 the league has 30 teams of five, representing twelve clubs, with over 150 players regularly taking part. Our season runs from October to April, but new players may join in at any point. For more information on getting involved please see our Clubs page, or email info@northumberlandchess.com.

To see your favourite team's results, click on the filter below with the team you want to see results from. The page you're looking at now displays the results for all teams in the order they were submitted - so the most recent result will be immediately below this notice.

Forest Hall Admirals 3-2 Gosforth Regents

Posted by Lewis on March 14, 2016

Tim Wall 1-0 Joe Daton
Manoj Arora 0-1 John Wheler
Mark Younger 1-0 Mike Mcbeth
Mike Smith 1-0 Paul Summer
John Wall Snr 0-1 Dave Stebbings

Friday 11th March 2016

Newcastle University 2.5-2.5 Forest Hall Ensigns

Posted by Lewis on March 14, 2016

Rose Wabuti ½-½ Roy Perrier
Michael Knight 0-1 Jose Grueso
Jeremy Revell 0-1 Stuart Skelsey
Ninara Mir-babayeva 1-0 Default
Liam Heron 1-0 Jamie Mcintosh

Thursday 10th March 2016

Forest Hall Brigadiers 2-3 Gateshead

Posted by Lewis on March 14, 2016

Jeff Bentham 0-1 P Wells
Rolf Millar 0-1 G Abaryan
Steve Bowey 1-0 William Noble
Tom Macallister 0-1 Denise Mosse
Jose Grueso 1-0 A Johnson

Saturday 05th March 2016

Durham City 1.5-3.5 Morpeth A

Posted by Lewis on March 14, 2016

Thomas Eggleston ½-½ Roger Coathup
Ken Neat 1-0 Mike Smyth
Szymon Palucha 0-1 James Turner
Mike Ayton 0-1 Darren Laws
Jyotirmoy Bhattacharya 0-1 Les Whittle

Wednesday 09th March 2016

Forest Hall Brigadiers 2-3 Gosforth Ivy

Posted by Lewis on March 14, 2016

Jeff Bentham 0-1 Micheal Mcbeth
Rolf Millar ½-½ Dave Stebbings
Paul Charlton ½-½ Bob Heyman
Steve Bowey 1-0 Tony Neville
Tom Mac Allister 0-1 Gary Clarke

Friday 19th February 2016

Gosforth Empire 4-1 Tynedale Tans

Posted by Lewis on March 11, 2016

David Armbruster 1-0 Klauss Mosnegutu
Alan Harvey 0-1 Mariana Mosnegutu
James Moreby 1-0 David Wrigley
Joe Dalton 1-0 Gary Murphy
Michael Mcbeth 1-0 Tim Wrigley

Monday 07th March 2016

Gateshead 3-2 Tynemouth B

Posted by Lewis on March 11, 2016

Kevin Cox 0-1 Keith Rockett
Peter Wells ½-½ Dave Hair
Gagik Abaryan 1-0 Dave Jarema
Bill Noble 1-0 Dave Mear
Alex Johnson ½-½ Ray Garside

Thursday 03rd March 2016

Alnwick 3-2 Forest Hall Dragoons

Posted by Lewis on March 11, 2016

George Ellames 1-0 Mike Smith
Ralph Firth ½-½ Keith Brooks
Joe Pharoah 0-1 Johnny Wall
Richard Perry 1-0 Mark Broughton
Mike Sergeant ½-½ Robert Hudson

Wednesday 09th March 2016

Leam Lane Aces 1.5-3.5 Tynemouth A

Posted by Lewis on March 11, 2016

Kiril Gara 0-1 Clivewaters
John Marsh 0-1 David Henderson
Bob Forsyth 0-1 Mike Riding
Jason Daglish ½-½ John Clarke
Alan Young 1-0 Gary Cornwall

Tuesday 08th March 2016

Forest Hall Ensigns 2.5-2.5 Tynemouth D

Posted by Lewis on March 11, 2016

Roy Perrier ½-½ Richard Oxnard
Stuart Skelsey 0-1 Dennis White
Jeff Baird 1-0 Bob Batten
Weiming Xu 0-1 Dennis Beagarie
Jamie Mcintosh 1-0 Peter Combellack

Friday 04th March 2016