The Northumberland Chess League is the premier local chess competition for players in Newcastle, Northumberland and Tyneside. In 2018-19 the league has 30 teams of five, representing twelve clubs, with over 150 players regularly taking part. Our season runs from October to April, but new players may join in at any point. For more information on getting involved please see our Clubs page, or email info@northumberlandchess.com.

To see your favourite team's results, click on the filter below with the team you want to see results from. The page you're looking at now displays the results for all teams in the order they were submitted - so the most recent result will be immediately below this notice.

Forest Hall D 1-4 South Shields C

Posted by Lewis on January 25, 2019

Ciaran McDonald 0-1 Eddie Czestochowski
Mehdi Mazerei 0-1 Colin Campbell
Jamie McIntosh ½-½ Gary Hunter
Ian Rook ½-½ Dave Peardon
Ryan Duff 0-1 Ben Wood

Friday 25th January 2019

South Shields D 1.5-3.5 Forest Hall E

Posted by Lewis on January 24, 2019

Asanga Gunasekera ½-½ Stephen Bowey
Konst Delidimoudis 1-0 Rolf Millar
Ben Wood 0-1 Jeff Baird
Jay Steel 0-1 Jeff Bentham
Tim Wilton-Davies 0-1 Weiming Xu

Thursday 24th January 2019

Morpeth C 0.5-4.5 Gosforth Woodbines

Posted by Lewis on January 24, 2019

David Ramsey 0-1 Noel Boustred
Barrie Crowther 0-1 Bob Heyman
Harry Robinson 0-1 Ted Jarah
David Watson ½-½ Gary Clarke
Stephen Farrelly 0-1 Brian Ord

Wednesday 23rd January 2019

Durham City 2.5-2.5 Leam Lane Aces

Posted by Lewis on January 23, 2019

Thomas Eggleston 0-1 David Walker
Ken Neat 1-0 Graeme Oswald
Szymon Palucma ½-½ Kirill Gara
Douglas Smith ½-½ Jason Daglish
David Renton ½-½ John Marsh

Wednesday 23rd January 2019

Alnwick 5-0 South Shields E

Posted by Lewis on January 23, 2019

George Ellames 1-0 Default
Ralph Firth 1-0 Default
Paul Castledine 1-0 Default
Richard Perry 1-0 Default
Vincent Cowley 1-0 Default

Wednesday 23rd January 2019

Jesmond Knights 2-3 South Shields A

Posted by Lewis on January 23, 2019

Malola Prasath 1-0 David Mooney
Chris Izod ½-½ John Boyd
Edward Dodds ½-½ Yaroslav Kolidiy
Andy Trevelyan 0-1 Paul Bielby
Robert Archer 0-1 Ian Maughan

Tuesday 22nd January 2019

Leam Lane B 2.5-2.5 Forest Hall F

Posted by Lewis on January 22, 2019

John Marsh 1-0 Jeff Bentham
Dave Stewardson ½-½ Ryan Duff
Clive Briggs 0-1 Morgan French
Joe Miller 1-0 Matthew Jepson
Default 0-1 Mike Smith

Tuesday 22nd January 2019

Gosforth Empire 0.5-4.5 Morpeth A

Posted by Lewis on January 22, 2019

Andy Lawson 0-1 Roger Coathup
Mick Riding 0-1 Mike Smyth
Mike McBeth 0-1 James Turner
John Wheeler 0-1 Phil Kennedy
Ray Devenney ½-½ Phil Eastlake

Monday 21st January 2019

Tynedale 3.5-1.5 Forest Hall C

Posted by Lewis on January 18, 2019

Derek Harris 0-1 Stuart Skelsey
Tim Wrigley 1-0 John Wall Jnr
James Ross 1-0 Ciaran McDonald
Ian Mackay ½-½ Paul Charlton
Peter Crichton 1-0 John Wall Snr

Thursday 17th January 2019

South Shields B 3.5-1.5 Gosforth Salters

Posted by Lewis on January 17, 2019

Brian Towers ½-½ Ray Davenny
Kevin Rowden 1-0 Denise Mosse
Dave Patterson 1-0 Paul Sumner
Stan Johnson ½-½ Martin Beardsley
Eddie Czestochowski ½-½ Joe Chan

Thursday 17th January 2019