League Champions

Division 1

1928-29 Newcastle YMCA C
1929-30 Blyth YMCA A
1930-31 Blyth YMCA B
1931-32 Blyth YMCA A
1932-33 Cramlington
1933-34 Cramlington
1934-35 Newcastle YMCA C
1935-36 Newcastle YMCA C
1936-37 Wallsend S.C.
1937-38 Blyth YMCA
1938-39 Blyth YMCA
1939-46 No Contest
1946-47 Newcastle II
1947-48 Newcastle II
1948-49 MNI A
1949-50 King’s College
1950-51 MNI A
1951-52 MNI A
1952-53 MNI A
1953-54 King’s College
1954-55 MPNI B
1955-56 MPNI A
1956-57 Newcastle
1957-58 Newcastle
1958-59 South Shields
1959-60 Morpeth
1960-61 North Shields

1961-62 Newcastle
1962-63 Newcastle
1963-64 University 1964-65 North Shields
1965-66 Newcastle YMCA / Morpeth
1966-67 North Shields
1967-68 Newcastle YMCA
1968-69 North Shields
1969-70 Newcastle YMCA B
1970-71 University
1971-72 Newcastle A
1972-73 North Shields A
1973-74 Wylam
1974-75 Sunderland YMCA
1975-76 Wylam
1976-77 Newcastle YMCA A
1977-78 Newcastle YMCA A
1978-79 Sunderland YMCA
1979-80 Ponteland A
1980-81 White Eagle A
1981-82 Newcastle A
1982-83 Sunderland YMCA Dragons
1983-84 Sunderland YMCA Dragons
1984-85 NLTSR Monarchs
1985-86 Newcastle A
1986-87 Sunderland YMCA Wyverns
1987-88 Sunderland YMCA Wyverns
1988-89 Sunderland YMCA Wyverns
1989-90 Sunderland YMCA Wyverns

1990-91 Killingworth A
1991-92 Newcastle A
1992-93 Sunderland YMCA
1993-94 NLTSR Knights
1994-95 Eldon Square All Stars
1995-96 Wallsend A
1996-97 Wallsend A
1997-98 Tynemouth A
1998-99 Jesmond Knights
1999-00 Newcastle A
2000-01 Newcastle A
2001-02 Newcastle A
2002-03 Kings B
2003-04 Tynemouth Trojans
2004-05 Leam Lane Aces
2005-06 Leam Lane Aces
2006-07 Kings A
2007-08 Kings B
2008-09 Jesmond Knights
2009-10 Leam Lane Aces
2010-11 Leam Lane Aces
2011-12 Leam Lane Aces
2012-13 Leam Lane Aces
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16 Gosforth Empire
2016-17
2017-18 Gosforth Empire
2018-19 Forest Hall A

Division 2

1952-53 MNI C
1958-59 North Shields B
1959-60 South Shields B
1960-61 North Shields B
1961-62 South Shields B
1962-63 King’s College B
1963-64 Ryton
1964-65 North Shields
1965-66 Newcastle YMCA N.Shields / Whitley Bay
1966-67 Newcastle YMCA N.Shields
1967-68 Newcastle YMCA N.Shields
1968-69 University B
1969-70 Newcastle YMCA C
1970-71 North Shields B
1971-72 Newcastle YMCA C
1972-73 Newcastle C
1973-74 Newcastle YMCA B
1974-75 Blyth A
1975-76 Newcastle B
1976-77 North Shields B
1977-78 Newcastle YMCA B
1978-79 Wallsend A
1978-79 Wallsend A
1979-80 Whitley Bay A

1980-81 White Eagle B
1981-82 Sunderland YMCA Panthers
1982-83 NLTSR Pirates
1983-84 Wylam
1984-85 Killingworth A
1985-86 Morpeth A
1986-87 Gateshead Libs. A
1987-88 Blackfyne A
1988-89 Bedlington Terriers
1989-90 Whitley Bay A
1990-91 Newcastle B
1991-92 Kings
1992-93 Wallsend
1993-94 Morpeth A
1994-95 Leam Lane Aces
1995-96 Kings A
1996-97 Bedlington CC A
1997-98 Killingworth A
1998-99 Tynemouth C

Division 3

1973-74 St.Teresa’s
1974-75 Whitley Bay C
1975-76 North Shields B
1976-77 Newcastle YMCA B
1977-78 Ponteland A
1978-79 University B
1979-80 Leadgate A
1980-81 University B
1981-82 Tynedale A
1982-83 Cramlington A
1983-84 Killingworth A
1984-85 Polytechnic A

1985-86 Sunderland Unicorns
1986-87 Bedlington Terriers
1987-88 South Shields
1988-89 Sunderland Griffins
1989-90 NLTSR Knights
1990-91 Cramlington A
1991-92 Wallsend
1992-93 Gateshead Libraries B
1993-94 Leam Lane Aces
1994-95 Newcastle University
1995-96 Eldon Square Coffee
1996-97 Tynemouth C
1997-98 Alnwick
1998-99 Gateshead Knights

Division 4

1974-75 NEEB
1975-76 Blyth B
1976-77 Gateshead Libraries
1977-78 Wallsend A
1978-79 DHSS B
1979-80 Newcastle B
1980-81 NLTR Rookies
1981-82 Cramlington
1982-83 North Shields B
1983-84 Killingworth B
1984-85 Leam Lane

1985-86 DHSS Hawks
1986-87 North Shields B
1987-88 Sunderland Griffins
1988-89 North Shields B
1989-90 NLTSR Rookies
1990-91 St. Teresa’s
1991-92 Gateshead Libs. C
1992-93 Kings B
1993-94 Wallsend
1994-95 Rockcliff D
1995-96 Consett
1996-97 South Shields

Division 5

1975-76 Gateshead Libs.
1976-77 University B
1977-78 Tyne Dock
1978-79 NLTSR
1979-80 Preston Hosp. Red
1980-81 Tynedale
1981-82 Kilingworth
1982-83 Newcastle C
1983-84 Leam Lane
1984-85 North Shields B
1985-86 Killingworth D
1986-87 Sunderland Griffins
1987-88 NLTSR Knights