2018-19 County Championships

Posted by Lewis on August 20, 2018

The Northumberland Chess Association (NCA) individual championships are open to players who are registered with the NCA and are members of the English Chess Federation (ECF).

There are three sections, each consisting of a seven round tournament with successive rounds typically starting four weeks apart.

  • Zollner – no grading limit.
  • Sell – ECF grading under 170.
  • Gilroy – ECF grading under 140.

Gradings are as in the August 2018 revision of the ECF grading list. Ungraded players who wish to enter a grading-limited section should provide evidence of playing strength when entering.

Entry is free.

To enter, email the following details to nca_championships@yahoo.com:

  • Name
  • Section(s) to enter (max 2)
  • Email address
  • Telephone
  • NCA club

Entries must arrive on or before Saturday 29th September 2018.

The draw for round 1 will be published on Sunday 30th September 2018. Entrants will be sent contact details for their opponent to allow them to arrange their game on a mutually acceptable date.

Zollner Playoff

Posted by Lewis on May 30, 2018

Game 1 – David Walker 1-0 James Moreby
Game 2 – James Moreby ½-½ David Walker

So I’m pleased to be able to announce that the winner of this years Zollner and County Champion for the year is David Walker. Well done, David!

This concludes this years County Championships. Thanks to all for competing and watching!

County Championship 2017-18 Results

Posted by Lewis on May 21, 2018

All of the games from the 7th and final round of this year’s County Championship have now been played. An interesting statistic this season is that around 90% of those of you that played in the previous year entered again. And the other 10% had understandable reasons for not entering this year such as the arrival of babies!

This season we welcomed a collection of new players to these competitions that haven’t played in the last few years: David Walker, Paul Robson, Paul Bielby, Kevin Rowden, Ian Rook, Brendan Glasper and Joe Miller. These new players injected a significant level of further competition and helped to continue the year on year improvement in the playing strength of each section.

All of the sections within this year’s County Championship progressed in reasonable alignment with the tournament schedule and we would like to thank each and everyone of you for enabling this to be achieved.

A final thank you to Kurt Moreby for organising the county championship this year. Well done for organising another successful year.

Results
Both the Sell and Gilroy have been won by octogenarians. The Sell was dominated by Paul Bielby who scored an impressive 6.5 out of 7. The Gilroy was won, yet again, by Bill Noble after a last round victory against Eddie Czestochowski. This year’s Zollner is not yet concluded with James Moreby and David Walker both finishing on 5 points.

Here are the Final Ranking Tables (after the application of tie-break rules (BH score below) so that you can all see exactly where you finished).

2.1 Northumberland County Championship Zollner 2017-18
Final Ranking after 7 Rounds
RankSNo.NameRtgPtsBH.
13Moreby James206527
21Walker David213525½
35Dargan Paul19527
42Wall Tim208428½
59Han Yichen178427
64Coathup Roger197426
77Henderson David191422½
86Boyd John19125
910Riding  Mick17225
108Zhang Zheming184325
1113Robson Paul161320
1211Trevelyan Andy16918½
1312Skelsey Stuart166223
1414Arora Manoj144122½
2.2 Northumberland County Championship Sell 2017-18
Final Ranking after 7 Rounds
RankSNo.NameRtgPtsBH.
12Bielby Paul16725½
215Clarke John14128
31Laws Darren168527½
45Smith Mike153429
512Smith Christian145421½
614Walshaw David14426½
74Marsh John15424
89Rowden Kevin14724
97Younger Mark15023
108Wall (Jnr) John14822
116Mitcheson  Robert15220½
1210Burnell  Steve146320
1313Arora Manoj144227½
1411France John14522
153Robson Paul16121
2.3 Northumberland County Championship Gilroy 2017-18
Final Ranking after 7 Rounds
RankSNo.NameRtgPtsBH.
16Noble William12625½
25Rook Ian12828
32Czestochowski Eddie13428
47Baird Jeff12326½
53Moreby Kurt131427½
611Gunasekera Asanga102424
710Johnson Stan11124½
81Cox Kevin13624
99Xu Weiming11321
1014Miller Joe8020
118Heyman Bob120323½
1212Appleby Rob9324
1313Glasper Brendan84222

We

County Championship Round 7 Results (2017-18)

Posted by Lewis on May 15, 2018

Zollner

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
13Moreby James20650 – 1Dargan Paul1955
21Walker David21341 – 04Wall Tim2082
37Henderson David191½ – ½3Riding Mick17210
48Zhang Zheming18430 – 13Coathup Roger1974
513Robson Paul16130 – 13Han Yichen1789
612Skelsey Stuart16620 – 1Boyd John1916
711Trevelyan Andy1691bye

Sell

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
114Walshaw David1440 – 1Bielby Paul1672
212Smith Christian14531 – 05Laws Darren1681
315Clarke John1411 – 04Smith Mike1535
48Wall (Jnr) John1483½ – ½3Mitcheson Robert1526
59Rowden Kevin1473½ – ½Burnell Steve14610
67Younger Mark1501 – 0Robson Paul1613
74Marsh John1541bye

Gilroy

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
16Noble William1261 – 0Czestochowski Eddie1342
23Moreby Kurt13140 – 1Rook Ian1285
37Baird Jeff1234½ – ½3Johnson Stan11110
411Gunasekera Asanga10231 – 0Cox Kevin1361
58Heyman Bob120½ – ½3Miller Joe8014
613Glasper Brendan84½ – ½2Appleby Rob9312
79Xu Weiming1131bye

County Championship Round 6 Results (2017-18)

Posted by Lewis on April 11, 2018

Zolner

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
12Wall Tim208½ – ½Moreby James2063
21Walker David21331 – 0Dargan Paul1955
39Han Yichen178½ – ½3Henderson David1917
48Zhang Zheming184½ – ½Robson Paul16113
54Coathup Roger19721 – 0Boyd John1916
610Riding Mick17221 – 0Trevelyan Andy16911
712Skelsey Stuart16611bye

Sell

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
12Bielby Paul1675½ – ½4Clarke John14115
21Laws Darren16841 – 0Walshaw David14414
35Smith Mike15331 – 03Rowden Kevin1479
46Mitcheson Robert152½ – ½2Marsh John1544
510Burnell Steve1462½ – ½Smith Christian14512
63Robson Paul1610 – 12Wall (Jnr) John1488
77Younger Mark1501bye

Gilroy

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
12Czestochowski Eddie1344½ – ½Moreby Kurt1313
26Noble William1261 – 04Baird Jeff1237
311Gunasekera Asanga102½ – ½3Rook Ian1285
41Cox Kevin1361 – 02Appleby Rob9312
58Heyman Bob120– – +2Miller Joe8014
69Xu Weiming1132½ – ½1Glasper Brendan8413
710Johnson Stan11121bye

County Championship Round 5 Results (2017-18)

Posted by Lewis on March 12, 2018

Zolner

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
13Moreby James2061 – 03Walker David2131
26Boyd John1910 – 1Wall Tim2082
35Dargan Paul1951 – 0Han Yichen1789
47Henderson David19121 – 02Coathup Roger1974
510Riding Mick172½ – ½2Zhang Zheming1848
611Trevelyan Andy169½1 – 01Arora Manoj14414
713Robson Paul1611 – 01Skelsey Stuart16612

Sell

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
12Bielby Paul16741 – 03Smith Mike1535
24Marsh John15420 – 13Laws Darren1681
313Arora Manoj1442– – +3Clarke John14115
414Walshaw David1441 – 02Wall (Jnr) John1488
59Rowden Kevin1472+ – –France John14511
66Mitcheson Robert1521 – 0Robson Paul1613
712Smith Christian1451 – 0Younger Mark1507
810Burnell Steve14611bye

Gilroy

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
15Rook Ian12830 – 13Czestochowski Eddie1342
27Baird Jeff12331 – 0Cox Kevin1361
33Moreby Kurt1311 – 02Xu Weiming1139
410Johnson Stan11120 – 1Noble William1266
512Appleby Rob9320 – 1Heyman Bob1208
613Glasper Brendan8410 – 1Gunasekera Asanga10211
714Miller Joe8011bye

County Championship Round 4 Results (2017-18)

Posted by Lewis on February 9, 2018

Zollner

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
19Han Yichen1780 – 1Moreby James2063
24Coathup Roger19720 – 12Walker David2131
32Wall Tim2082½ – ½2Dargan Paul1955
46Boyd John1911 – 0Riding Mick17210
512Skelsey Stuart16610 – 11Henderson David1917
68Zhang Zheming18411 – 0½Trevelyan Andy16911
713Robson Paul161½HP-HP1Arora Manoj14414

Sell

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
11Laws Darren16830 – 13Bielby Paul1672
213Arora Manoj1442 – – +2Smith Mike1535
315Clarke John14121 – 02Rowden Kevin1479
48Wall (Jnr) John148½ – ½Marsh John1544
511France John145HP-HPWalshaw David14414
612Smith Christian1451½ – ½1Mitcheson Robert1526
77Younger Mark1501½ – ½½Burnell Steve14610
83Robson Paul161½1bye

Gilroy

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
15Rook Ian128½ – ½Baird Jeff1237
21Cox Kevin1362½ – ½2Moreby Kurt1313
312Appleby Rob932– – +2Czestochowski Eddie1342
411Gunasekera Asanga1020 – 1Noble William1266
59Xu Weiming11311 – 0Heyman Bob1208
614Miller Joe8010 – 11Johnson Stan11110
713Glasper Brendan8401bye

County Championship Round 3 Results (2017-18)

Posted by Lewis on January 12, 2018

Zolner

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
13Moreby James2061 – 0Boyd John1916
25Dargan Paul195½ – ½Coathup Roger1974
39Han Yichen1781 – 01Zhang Zheming1848
41Walker David21311 – 01Skelsey Stuart16612
57Henderson David19110 – 11Wall Tim2082
614Arora Manoj144½½ – ½1Riding Mick17210
711Trevelyan Andy1690½ – ½0Robson Paul16113

Sell

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
15Smith Mike15320 – 12Laws Darren1681
22Bielby Paul16721 – 02Arora Manoj14413
39Rowden Kevin14711 – 0½Robson Paul1613
44Marsh John1541½ – ½1Walshaw David14414
515Clarke John14111 – 01Younger Mark1507
68Wall (Jnr) John148½1 – 01Smith Christian14512
710Burnell Steve146½0 – 1½France John14511
86Mitcheson Robert15201bye

Gilroy

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
13Moreby Kurt131½ – ½2Baird Jeff1237
26Noble William1260 – 1Rook Ian1285
31Cox Kevin13611 – 01Xu Weiming1139
42Czestochowski Eddie13411 – 01Johnson Stan11110
58Heyman Bob1201½ – ½1Gunasekera Asanga10211
612Appleby Rob931+ – –½Self Lewis1314
713Glasper Brendan8400 – 10Miller Joe8014

County Championship Round 2 Results (2017-18)

Posted by Lewis on November 27, 2017

Zolner

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
14Coathup Roger1971½ – ½1Han Yichen1789
26Boyd John1911½ – ½1Dargan Paul1955
310Riding Mick172½½ – ½½Walker David2131
414Arora Manoj144½0 – 1½Moreby James2063
58Zhang Zheming184½½ – ½½Henderson David1917
62Wall Tim20801 – 00Robson Paul16113
712Skelsey Stuart16601 – 00Trevelyan Andy16911

Sell

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
11Laws Darren16811 – 01Clarke John14115
27Younger Mark15010 – 11Bielby Paul1672
313Arora Manoj14411 – 01Marsh John1544
43Robson Paul161½HP-HP0Smith Christian14512
55Smith Mike15311 – 0½Burnell Steve14610
69Rowden Kevin14701 – 00Mitcheson Robert1526
711France John1450HP-HP0Wall (Jnr) John1488
814Walshaw David14401bye

Gilroy

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
17Baird Jeff12311 – 01Czestochowski Eddie1342
23Moreby Kurt1311½ – ½1Noble William1266
35Rook Ian128½1 – 01Heyman Bob1208
411Gunasekera Asanga102½½ – ½½Appleby Rob9312
51Cox Kevin1360+ – –½Self Lewis1314
69Xu Weiming11301 – 00Miller Joe8014
710Johnson Stan11101 – 00Glasper Brendan8413