John Boyd 0-1 Tim Wall
Yaroslav Kolodiy 1-0 Caveh Madjdpour
Paul Bielby 0-1 Zheming Zhang
Brian Towers ½-½ Yichen Han
Ian Maughan 0-1 Stuart Skelsey

Thursday 30th November 2017

Andy Horton 1-0 Clive Waters
Ken Neat 1-0 David Henderson
Szymon Palucha 1-0 Darren Laws
Douglas Smith ½-½ John Clarke
Robin Nandi 0-1 Gary Cornwall

Wednesday 29th November 2017

David Ramsey 0-1 Eddie Czestochowski
Harry Robinson ½-½ Stan Johnson
Barry Crowther ½-½ Alan Blackburn
Gary Pollard ½-½ Tim Wilton-Davies
Dennis Patterson 0-1 Jay Steel

Wednesday 29th November 2017

Roger Coathup 0-1 Mark Younger
Mike Smyth 1-0 Martin Seeber
James Turner ½-½ Mike Smith
Phil Eastlake 1-0 Mark Broughton
Bob Mitcheson 0-1 John Wall Jnr

Wednesday 29th November 2017

Dennis White 1-0 Alex Brodie
Richard Oxnard ½-½ Ian Rook
Phil Jackson 0-1 Jamie McIntosh
Dennis Beagrie 0-1 Kuba Jakubowicz
Peter Combellack 1-0 Ryan Duff

Tuesday 28th November 2017

David Walker 1-0 Taka Chipanga
Kirill Gara ½-½ Mike Mcbeth
Anu Chandra 0-1 John Wheeler
Jason Daglish ½-½ Stefan Hartmann
John Marsh ½-½ Geoff Harrison

Tuesday 28th November 2017

Keith Rockett 1-0 Alex McFarlane
Steve Burnell ½-½ John Clarke
Dave Hair ½-½ Lara Barnes
Dave Jarema 1-0 John Morton
Dave Mear 0-1 Joe Murray

Tuesday 28th November 2017

Paul Costello 0-1 Robert Forsythe
Joe Chan 1-0 Rob Appleby
Steve Wilde ½-½ Clive Briggs
Sam Nichols 0-1 Joe Miller
Brian Ord 1-0 Dan Fenton

Monday 27th November 2017

Zolner

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 4 Coathup Roger 197 1 ½ – ½ 1 Han Yichen 178 9
2 6 Boyd John 191 1 ½ – ½ 1 Dargan Paul 195 5
3 10 Riding Mick 172 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Walker David 213 1
4 14 Arora Manoj 144 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Moreby James 206 3
5 8 Zhang Zheming 184 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Henderson David 191 7
6 2 Wall Tim 208 0 1 – 0 0 Robson Paul 161 13
7 12 Skelsey Stuart 166 0 1 – 0 0 Trevelyan Andy 169 11

Sell

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 Laws Darren 168 1 1 – 0 1 Clarke John 141 15
2 7 Younger Mark 150 1 0 – 1 1 Bielby Paul 167 2
3 13 Arora Manoj 144 1 1 – 0 1 Marsh John 154 4
4 3 Robson Paul 161 ½ HP-HP 0 Smith Christian 145 12
5 5 Smith Mike 153 1 1 – 0 ½ Burnell Steve 146 10
6 9 Rowden Kevin 147 0 1 – 0 0 Mitcheson Robert 152 6
7 11 France John 145 0 HP-HP 0 Wall (Jnr) John 148 8
8 14 Walshaw David 144 0 1 bye

Gilroy

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 7 Baird Jeff 123 1 1 – 0 1 Czestochowski Eddie 134 2
2 3 Moreby Kurt 131 1 ½ – ½ 1 Noble William 126 6
3 5 Rook Ian 128 ½ 1 – 0 1 Heyman Bob 120 8
4 11 Gunasekera Asanga 102 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Appleby Rob 93 12
5 1 Cox Kevin 136 0 + – – ½ Self Lewis 131 4
6 9 Xu Weiming 113 0 1 – 0 0 Miller Joe 80 14
7 10 Johnson Stan 111 0 1 – 0 0 Glasper Brendan 84 13

The NCA Rapidplay is this weekend – at Forest Hall Chess Club on Sunday November 26.

Start: 11:00am Finish: 5:30pm. A 9-round rapidplay open tournament (one section for everyone!), with numerous grading & other prizes. Time limit: 10 minutes plus 5 seconds per move.

For more info, you can download the entry form. Entries are being accepted up until the start on Sunday morning, and you can email: timpeterwall [at] gmail [dot] com or pay online here.

As of Saturday 25 November, there were 40 entries, and we’re hoping to surpass last time’s entry of 55. If you haven’t already entered, you’d be very welcome. If you have, ask a friend to enter!