Northumberland Rapidplay Championships (Nov. 26)

Posted by Tim Wall on October 25, 2017

The 2017-18 Northumberland Rapidplay Championships are being held at Forest Hall Chess Club on Sunday November 26.

Start: 11:00am Finish: 5:30pm. A 9-round rapidplay open tournament (one section for everyone!), with numerous grading & other prizes.

Time limit: 10 minutes plus 5 seconds per move.

For more info, you can download the entry form, visit Forest Hall’s website or contact Tim Wall at: timpeterwall [at] gmail [dot] com

As well as by post/email, entries are also being accepted online here.

Gosforth Regents 2-3 Morpeth B

Posted by Lewis on October 24, 2017

David Stebbings 1-0 Bob Mitcheson
David Baynes 0-1 Geoff Loxham
Martin Beardsley 1-0 Jose Grueso
Kurt Moreby 0-1 Paul Richards
Paul Costello 0-1 Dave Ramsey

Monday 23rd October 2017

Forest Hall F 1-4 Tynemouth D

Posted by Lewis on October 21, 2017

Mark Broughton 0-1 Steve Burnell
Cairan Macdonald 0-1 Dennis White
Tanvi Manchineni 0-1 Richard Oxnard
Oliver Wall 1-0 Dennis Beagrie
Ankur Sawant 0-1 Peter Combellack

Saturday 21st October 2017

Forest Hall Ensigns 0.5-4.5 South Shields C

Posted by Lewis on October 20, 2017

Ian Rook ½-½ Colin Campbell
Keith Brooks 0-1 Jim Riddle
Ryan Duff 0-1 Ben Wood
Tony Gao 0-1 Mike Savin
Kuba Jakubowicz 0-1 Alan Blackburn

Friday 20th October 2017

Tynedale Tans 2-3 Morpeth A

Posted by Lewis on October 20, 2017

Klauss Mosnegutu ½-½ Roger Coathup
Mariana Mosnegutu 1-0 Richard Symonds
David Wrigley 0-1 James Turner
Tim Wrigley 0-1 Bob Mitcheson
Ian Mackay ½-½ Phil Eastlake

Thursday 19th October 2017

Jesmond Knights 3-2 Durham City

Posted by Lewis on October 19, 2017

Malola Prasath 0-1 Ken Neat
Chris Izod 1-0 Szymon Palucha
Andy Trevelyan ½-½ Robin Nandi
John Turnock 1-0 Steve Jefferies
Liam Dobson ½-½ Sebastien Palucha

Thursday 19th October 2017

Leam Lane Comets 2.5-2.5 Forest Hall Dragoons

Posted by Lewis on October 18, 2017

Alan Young 0-1 Jeff Bentham
Dave Stewardson ½-½ Jeff Baird
Rob Forsythe 0-1 Rolf Millar
Rob Appleby 1-0 Ryan Duff
Clive Briggs 1-0 Default

Tuesday 17th October 2017

Gosforth Salters 2.5-2.5 South Shields A

Posted by Lewis on October 17, 2017

Michael McBeth ½-½ Yaroslav Kolodiy
Stefan Hartmann 1-0 Paul Bielby
Roy Bagnall ½-½ Simon McGuinness
Paul Sumner 0-1 Brian Towers
Geoff Harrison ½-½ Ian Maughan

Monday 16th October 2017

Tynemouth A 2.5-2.5 Forest Hall Admirals

Posted by Lewis on October 17, 2017

Paul Dargan 0-1 Tim Wall
David Henderson 1-0 Zheming Zhang
Darren Laws ½-½ Yichen Han
John Clarke ½-½ Stuart Skelsey
Gary Cornwall ½-½ Mike Smith

Monday 16th October 2017

Gosforth Ivy 1.5-3.5 Gosforth Regents

Posted by Lewis on October 17, 2017

Edward Jarah 0-1 David Stebbings
Kristian Mills 0-1 David Baynes
Joe Chan 0-1 Martin Beardsley
Gary Clarke ½-½ Kurt Moreby
Tony Neville 1-0 Paul Costello

Monday 16th October 2017