Tynemouth D 2.5-2.5 Leam Lane Comets

Posted by Lewis on October 31, 2017

Dave Jarema 1-0 Dave Stewardson
Richard Oxnard ½-½ Colin McGarty
Dennis Beagrie ½-½ Rob Appleby
Bob Batten 0-1 Clive Briggs
Peter Combellack ½-½ Joe Millar

Tuesday 31st October 2017

Leam Lane Aces 3.5-1.5 Tynedale Tans

Posted by Lewis on October 31, 2017

David Walker 1-0 David Wrigley
Kirill Gara 1-0 Tim Wrigley
Anu Chandra ½-½ Peter Crichton
Jason Daglish 1-0 Ian Mackay
John Marsh 0-1 Steve Larkin

Tuesday 31st October 2017

Gosforth Empire 4.5-0.5 Tynemouth A

Posted by Lewis on October 31, 2017

Andrew Lawson ½-½ Paul Dargan
James Moreby 1-0 David Henderson
John Wheeler 1-0 Darren Laws
Mick Riding 1-0 John Clarke
Michael McBeth 1-0 Gary Cornwall

Monday 30th October 2017

For this match: John Wheeler was a late substitute (for Joseph Dalton) — under the league rules, with regard to eligibility criteria (for future matches), John is treated as though he’d played on board 4 or 5, not on board 3.

County Championship Round 1 Results

Posted by Lewis on October 30, 2017

Zolner

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
11Walker David2130½ – ½0Zhang Zheming1848
29Han Yichen17801 – 00Wall Tim2082
33Moreby James2060½ – ½0Riding Mick17210
411Trevelyan Andy16900 – 10Coathup Roger1974
55Dargan Paul19501 – 00Skelsey Stuart16612
613Robson Paul16100 – 10Boyd John1916
77Henderson David1910½ – ½0Arora Manoj14414

Sell

Bo.No. NameRtgPts.ResultPts. NameRtgNo.
18Wall (Jnr) John14800 – 10Laws Darren1681
22Bielby Paul16701 – 00Rowden Kevin1479
310Burnell Steve1460½ – ½0Robson Paul1613
44Marsh John15401 – 00France John14511
512Smith Christian1450HP-HP0Smith Mike1535
66Mitcheson Robert15200 – 10Arora Manoj14413
714Walshaw David14400 – 10Younger Mark1507
815Clarke John14101bye

Gilroy

Bo.No. NameRtgPts.ResultPts. NameRtgNo.
18Heyman Bob12001 – 00Cox Kevin1361
22Czestochowski Eddie13401 – 00Xu Weiming1139
310Johnson Stan11100 – 10Moreby Kurt1313
44Self Lewis1310½ – ½0Gunasekera Asanga10211
512Appleby Rob930½ – ½0Rook Ian1285
66Noble William12601 – 00Glasper Brendan8413
714Miller Joe8000 – 10Baird Jeff1237

 

South Shields B 2.5-2.5 Tynemouth B

Posted by Lewis on October 27, 2017

Simon McGuinness ½-½ Keith Rockett
Brian Towers ½-½ Dave Hair
Kevin Rowden 0-1 Christian Smith
Colin Campbell 1-0 Dave Jarema
Christopher Sayers ½-½ Ray Garside

Thursday 26th October 2017

South Shields D 1-4 Leam Lane Bullets

Posted by Lewis on October 26, 2017

Bill Hall 0-1 Jason Daglish
Gary Hunter ½-½ Alan Young
Alan Blackburn 0-1 Bob Forsythe
Jay Steel ½-½ Colin McGarty
Tim Wilton-Davies 0-1 Bob Appleby

Thursday 26th October 2017

Tynedale Reivers 3-2 Gosforth Ivy

Posted by Lewis on October 26, 2017

Derek Harris ½-½ Geoff Harrison
Peter Crichton ½-½ Kurt Moreby
Ian Mackay 1-0 Robert Hayman
Bruce Reed 1-0 Joe Chan
Dave Humphreys 0-1 Gary Clarke

Thursday 26th October 2017

Gateshead 2-3 Forest Hall Chieftains

Posted by Lewis on October 26, 2017

Kevin Cox 0-1 Stuart Skelsey
Denise Mosse 1-0 Johnny Wall Jnr
Bill Noble 0-1 Mark Broughton
Peter Wells ½-½ Paul Charlton
Alec Johnson ½-½ John Wall Snr

Thursday 26th October 2017

Tynemouth C 3.5-1.5 Newcastle University

Posted by Lewis on October 25, 2017

Gary Cornwall 1-0 Maxim Misevra
Christian Smith 1-0 Jeremy Revell
John Morton 1-0 Kadir Kadir
Lewis Self ½-½ Mez Benmaamar
Joe Murray 0-1 Javier Horas

Tuesday 24th October 2017