Roger Coathup has again agreed to take on all comers (not just Morpeth Chess Club members…) on Wednesday 18th December starting at 6.30pm for 6.45pm at Morpeth Rugby Club. To enter, please email David Watson, davidmwatson@blueyonder.co.uk, at Morpeth Chess Club. The entry fee is £5 in aid of the Braille Chess Association. Light refreshments will be provided.

Roger has been doing this for a number of years and so far we have raised over £1,000!

Roger Coathup ½-½ Andy Lawson
Mike Smyth ½-½ Joe Dalton
Richard Symonds ½-½ Mick Riding
James Turner ½-½ Chris Goodall
Phil Eastlake ½-½ John Liddle

Wednesday 11th December 2019

Hanif Zaman 0-1 Bob Mitcheson
Mez Benmaamar ½-½ Geoff Loxham
Hubert Biront 0-1 John Horton
Pholo Motshidisi 0-1 Paul Richards
Mohammed Alsharif 0-1 Harry Robinson

Wednesday 11th December 2019

Richard Oxnard ½-½ Paul Richards
Dennis White 1-0 Barrie Crowther
Phil Jackson 1-0 Harry Robinson
Paul Richardson ½-½ David Crawford
Peter Combellack 0-1 David Watson

Tuesday 10th December 2019

Chris Goodall 1-0 Dave Peardon
John Liddle 1-0 Colin Campbell
Ray Devenney 1-0 Jim Riddle
Paul Sumner ½-½ Dave Campbell
Bob Heyman ½-½ Ben Wood

Monday 9th December 2019

Last updated: 8th December 2019

Bold means a player is tied to this team.

Italic means a player has used their free game on board 3, and will be tied to this team if they play again on boards 1-3.

Red bold and red italic are recent changes.

Forest Hall A Max Turner, Tim Wall, Yichen Han, Caveh Madjdpour, Mike Smith
Forest Hall B Zheming Zhang, Mark Younger, Ravi Wariyar, Chris Ray, John Wall jnr,  Stuart Skelsey
Forest Hall C Mike Smith, Mehdi Mazarei, John Wall jnr, Steve Bowey, Morgan French
Forest Hall D Stuart Skelsey, Ciaran McDonald, John Wall snr, Morgan French
Forest Hall E Jamie McIntosh, Weiming Xu, Jeff Bentham, Ryan Duff, Jeff Baird

Gosforth Empire James Moreby, Andy Lawson, Mick Riding, Joseph Dalton
Gosforth Ivy Chris Goodall, Paul Sumner, John Liddle, Jack Erskine-Pereira, Alistair Ridley
Gosforth Salters Joe Chan, Martin Beardsley, Dave Stebbings, Mark McKay
Gosforth Woodbines Noel Boustred, Gary Clarke, Bob Heyman, Steve Wilde

Leam Lane Aces David Walker, Graeme Oswald, Jason DaglishKirill Gara, Norman Solomon, John Marsh

Morpeth A Roger Coathup, Mike Smyth, James Turner, Richard Symonds
Morpeth B Phil Eastlake, Bob Mitcheson, Martin Seeber, Geoff Loxham, Alan Welsh

South Shields A Dave Mooney, John Boyd, Paul Bielby, Yaroslav Kolodiy, Kevin Rowden
South Shields B Konstantinos Delidimoudis, Kevin Rowden, Brian Towers, Dave Patterson, Eddie Czestochowski
South Shields C Ian Maughan, Dave Peardon, Chris Sayers, Colin Campbell, Jim Riddle, Ben Wood

Tynemouth A David Henderson, Paul Dargan, Gary Cornwall, Clive Waters
Tynemouth B Dave Jarema, Dave Hair, Steve Burnell, John Clarke
Tynemouth C Simon Matthews, Chris Smith, John Morton, Keith Marshall, Antonio Moneva-Jordan

Zheming Zhang 1-0 David Henderson
Ravi Wariyar ½-½ Paul Dargan
Stuart Skelsey 0-1 Clive Waters
Mike Smith ½-½ John Clarke
Ciaran Macdonald ½-½ Darren Laws

Friday 6th December 2019

Mehdi Mazarai 0-1 Antonio Moneva-jordan
Steve Bowey ½-½ Christian Smith
Morgan French ½-½ Simon Matthews
Jeff Baird 0-1 Andrew Parella
Jeff Bentham ½-½ John Morton

Friday 6th December 2019

Dave Mooney ½-½ David Walker
John Boyd 1-0 Kirill Gara
Yaroslav Kolodiy 1-0 John Marsh
Ian Maughan 1-0 David Stewardson
Dave Patterson 1-0 Rob Appleby

Thursday 5th December 2019

Phil Eastlake ½-½ Brian Towers
Bob Mitcheson 0-1 Kevin Rowden
Alan Welsh ½-½ Dave Patterson
John Horton 1-0 Eddie Czestochowski
Paul Richards 1-0 Mike Savin

Wednesday 4th December 2019

George Ellames 1-0 David Stewardson
Ralph Firth 1-0 Colin McGarty
Paul Castledine 1-0 Joe Miller
Richard Perry 0-1 Rob Appleby
Simon Dixon 1-0 Paul Ryan

Wednesday 4th December 2019