The Northumberland Chess League is the premier local chess competition for players in Newcastle, Northumberland and Tyneside. In 2018-19 the league has 30 teams of five, representing twelve clubs, with over 150 players regularly taking part. Our season runs from October to April, but new players may join in at any point. For more information on getting involved please see our Clubs page, or email info@northumberlandchess.com.

To see your favourite team's results, click on the filter below with the team you want to see results from. The page you're looking at now displays the results for all teams in the order they were submitted - so the most recent result will be immediately below this notice.

Gosforth Empire 0.5-4.5 Morpeth A

Posted by Lewis on January 22, 2019

Andy Lawson 0-1 Roger Coathup
Mick Riding 0-1 Mike Smyth
Mike McBeth 0-1 James Turner
John Wheeler 0-1 Phil Kennedy
Ray Devenney ½-½ Phil Eastlake

Monday 21st January 2019

Tynedale 3.5-1.5 Forest Hall C

Posted by Lewis on January 18, 2019

Derek Harris 0-1 Stuart Skelsey
Tim Wrigley 1-0 John Wall Jnr
James Ross 1-0 Ciaran McDonald
Ian Mackay ½-½ Paul Charlton
Peter Crichton 1-0 John Wall Snr

Thursday 17th January 2019

South Shields B 3.5-1.5 Gosforth Salters

Posted by Lewis on January 17, 2019

Brian Towers ½-½ Ray Davenny
Kevin Rowden 1-0 Denise Mosse
Dave Patterson 1-0 Paul Sumner
Stan Johnson ½-½ Martin Beardsley
Eddie Czestochowski ½-½ Joe Chan

Thursday 17th January 2019

South Shields C 2.5-2.5 Tynemouth B

Posted by Lewis on January 17, 2019

Colin Campbell ½-½ Keith Rockett
Gary Hunter 0-1 Dave Jarema
Jim Riddle ½-½ Steve Burnell
Asanga Gunasekera ½-½ Dave Hair
Ben Wood 1-0 Ray Garside

Thursday 17th January 2019

Tynemouth C 2.5-2.5 Forest Hall D

Posted by Lewis on January 17, 2019

Gary Cornwall 1-0 Mark Broughton
Christian Smith ½-½ Steve Black
John Morton 1-0 Ian Rook
Lewis Self 0-1 Jamie McIntosh
Joe Murray 0-1 Ryan Duff

Thursday 17th January 2019

Jesmond Knights 4.5-0.5 Morpeth B

Posted by Lewis on January 15, 2019

Malola Prasath 1-0 Martin Seeber
Chris Izod ½-½ Geoff Loxham
Edward Dodds 1-0 Bob Mitcheson
John Turnock 1-0 Paul Richards
Robert Archer 1-0 Jose Gureso

Tuesday 15th January 2019

Forest Hall F 5-0 South Shields E

Posted by Lewis on January 14, 2019

Jeff Bentham 1-0 Default
Ian Toward 1-0 Default
Tom MacAllister 1-0 Default
Morgan French (J) 1-0 Default
Feitong Wu (J) 1-0 Default

Friday 11th January 2019

South Shields A 3.5-1.5 Gosforth Empire

Posted by Lewis on January 13, 2019

Dave Mooney ½-½ Andy Lawson
John Boyd ½-½ Mick Riding
Yaroslav Kolodiy ½-½ Mike McBeth
Paul Bielby 1-0 John Wheeler
Ian Maughan 1-0 Ray Devenney

Thursday 10th January 2019

Forest Hall A 3.5-1.5 Tynemouth A

Posted by Lewis on January 12, 2019

Tim Wall 1-0 David Henderson
Yichen Han 1-0 Darren Laws
Caveh Madjdpour ½-½ John Clarke
Max Turner 1-0 Gary Cornwall
Zheming Zhang 0-1 Paul Edwards

Friday 11th January 2019

Morpeth A 4-1 Forest Hall B

Posted by Lewis on January 10, 2019

Roger Coathup 1-0 Chris Goodall
Mike Smyth 1-0 Mark Younger
James Turner ½-½ Johnny Wall
Phil Eastlake ½-½ Mark Broughton
Alan Welsh 1-0 Ian Rook

Wednesday 9th January 2019